AXA Plus Data Protection Information

How it works

AXA Plus, our customer loyalty programme, is a value-added service for existing AXA customers. It allows you to save money with leading retailers on various products and services such as electrical items, DIY goods, car accessories, travel and more (our offers may change from time to time without notice). For more information on AXA Plus, please visit axa.ie/axaplus or email us at axaplus@axa.ie.

When you take out a new insurance policy we will send you an AXA Plus start up pack containing your AXA Plus loyalty card. If you provide an email address when you purchase your insurance policy we may also send you an email to assist you with signing up to the service. You can also sign up by going to axa.ie/axaplus.

We will use other personal details, such as your name, email address, county of residence and policy number, to manage your membership of this programme. We will also use your email address to send you our regular newsletter. We will also gather details of your use of the AXA Plus service, including details of which retailers you use, which products and services you purchase and which competitions you enter. This is in order to analyse and better understand your and our other customers’ needs in relation to our AXA Plus service and to provide you with more relevant offers. We may also combine your AXA Plus information with your policy information to help provide you with more relevant offers.

If you enter an AXA Plus competition, we will use the details you provide us in your entry form to process your entry. In the event that you win, certain limited details about you (such as name and county of residence) may be published in our newsletter and on our AXA Plus competition winners page.

How to stop receiving the AXA Plus newsletter

If you no longer want to receive the AXA Plus newsletter, you may unsubscribe by either of the following options:

  • click the unsubscribe link in any of the AXA Plus communications you have received from us; or
  • go to axa.ie/axaplus and click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page.

Please note that unsubscribing from the AXA Plus newsletter may take up to one month and your choice will not affect any of the other services we provide to you, now or in the future. In particular, unsubscribing from the AXA Plus newsletter will not unsubscribe you from direct marketing. If you also want to unsubscribe from direct marketing, please click here and see the section “How to change your marketing preference”.

Legal Basis for AXA Plus

The legal basis for providing the AXA Plus service is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller (i.e. AXA). AXA’s legitimate interest is to add value to the AXA product offering.

Sharing of information with third parties

We may choose to have certain AXA Plus services provided by carefully selected third parties. In such circumstances, we take precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to ensure your personal data is stored and processed legally and securely.

While the exact list of third parties may change from time to time, we feel that it is important that you have an idea of the types of company we exchange data with:

  • Our AXA Plus Partners – the third-party companies with which we have arranged offers for your benefit. Some of these companies may gather and share data with us in relation to the purchases you make;
  • Our data analysis service provider. They help us to gather and combine data in order to allow us to work out which products, services and competitions are of most interest to our customers.
  • Our email partner. They send the newsletter to our subscribed customers on our behalf.

International Transfers

International Transfers

Certain aspects of our marketing process require some of your personal data to be sent outside the European Economic Area. In such circumstances, we will ensure that such transmissions are carried out securely and in accordance with data protection law.

The non-European Economic Area countries to which we currently send personal data include i) the United States of America, ii) Malaysia, iii) Costa Rica and iv) AXA Group companies in non-EEA countries.

AXA complies with the law regarding international transfers of data by relying on the European Commission’s standard data protection contract clauses under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to items i, ii and iii above and Binding Corporate Rules under Article 47 of the GDPR or the decisions of the European Commission stating that certain countries ensure adequate levels of data protection in their law (Article 45 of the GDPR) in relation to data transfers to AXA Group companies.

If you would like more information about the relevant safeguards involved in the transfer of personal data to countries or companies outside the European Economic Area, please visit the European Commission’s website on data transfers outside the EU or contact us using the details at the end of this page.

Type of data collected

The exact categories of data that we gather for AXA Plus may change from time to time. However, we feel that it is important that you know what types of information that we gather and use. Therefore, types of data collected set out below are non-exhaustive and only indicate the types of data we may use for this service.

CategoryType of Data Collected
Policy informationName, address, date of birth, policy number and party ID, contact details, renewal dates of policies, usage information, policy information, etc.

Please feel free to contact us (details below) if you would like more information about the precise information we gather and use.

Retention of your personal information

Personal data in the AXA Plus database will be retained for 3 years after a member unsubscribes from the service. Competition data will be held for 3 years after the date the competition finished.

More information

We reserve the right to change the contents of this Data Protection Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to keep informed about how we use your personal data and how we keep it protected.

References to “AXA”, “us”, “our” and “we” mean AXA Holdings Ireland Limited and its subsidiaries, including AXA Insurance dac, and any associated companies from time to time. More information about AXA can be found at axa.ie.

For details on your other rights and how we use your personal data in contexts other than AXA Plus, please see our Data Protection Statement at axa.ie or contact us using the details below.

Contact information

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information and wish to make a complaint or if you simply want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact us by any of the following options:

Data Protection Officer
Compliance Department
AXA Insurance dac
Wolfe Tone House
Wolfe Tone Street
Dublin 1
Telephone: +353 (0)1 471 1812
Email: compliance@axa.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. To contact the Data Protection Commission, please visit www.dataprotection.ie.