We are currently monitoring the COVID-19 situation. We are working to ensure we maintain normal customer service. For further information click here.

Can I drive someone else’s car?

You can drive someone else`s car with their permission, on a third party basis if you have driving of other cars cover on your policy.


If you do not have this cover please check with the owner of the car, as you may be covered to drive under the terms of their insurance policy. Remember, it is the driver’s responsibility to ensure cover is in place before driving another vehicle. This cover applies only in the Republic of Ireland.


This information is noted on your Certificate of Insurance; please refer to section 5b on this document. You can access this document in your MyAXA account.


If you need further help you can call us on 1890 24 7 365, but please be aware that, due to measures put in place to prevent the spread of COVID-19, you may have to wait longer than usual to speak to someone.


Get in touch