Marketing Research Data Protection Statement

How it works

We may carry out market research in relation to various matters, including usability testing for our website, from time to time. To do this we may contact you by post, email and telephone (including mobile telephone) using the contact details you have provided to us. We may also invite you to a market research forum in AXA’s offices. We may use your feedback from the market research to improve and adapt our products and services.

Legal Basis for market research

The processing of your personal data for market research purposes is done in circumstances where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by AXA. AXA’s legitimate interest is to engage in activities to improve and adapt the range of products and services we offer and to help our business grow and to ensure that our systems are effective and efficient.

Right to Object

As we are processing your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the processing in question on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will then stop processing the personal data in question unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless we need to use it in relation to legal claims.

Therefore, if you wish to exercise this right, please contact us (details at the end of this page) setting out the reason why you want us to stop processing your personal data based on your particular situation. We will then evaluate whether your rights outweigh the necessity of our purpose(s).

Sharing of information with third parties

We may choose to have certain market research services provided by carefully selected third parties. In such circumstances, we take precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to ensure your personal data is stored and processed legally and securely. In general, when we use an external market research company or service, they only provide us with anonymised information, so we cannot identify you.

For further details on who we share personal data with, please see our full Data Protection Statement.

International Transfers

On occasion we or a service provider may transmit certain aspects of your personal data outside the European Economic Area. In such circumstances, we will ensure that such transmissions are carried out securely and in accordance with data protection law.

If you would like more information about the relevant safeguards involved in the transfer of personal data to countries or companies outside the European Economic Area, please visit the European Commission’s website on data transfers outside the EU or contact us using the details at the end of this page.

Type of data collected for market research

The exact categories of data that we gather for market research purposes will vary depending on the topic of the research. However, we feel that it is important that you know what types of information we gather and use. Therefore, the category headings and types of data collected set out below are non-exhaustive and only indicate the type of data we may use for this type of processing.

CategoryType of Data Collected
Policy informationName, address (including Eircode), date of birth, policy numbers and party ID, contact details, telephone recordings, etc.
Market Research InformationGeneral demographic information (such as car ownership information, home ownership information, type of phone owned), preference and opinion information, consumer practice information, etc.

Please feel free to contact us (details below) if you would like more information about the precise information we gather and use.

Retention of your personal information

The personal data we use for market research is often also required for the other aspects of your insurance policy and your dealings with us. Therefore, the retention periods for this data will be the same as for your policy information.

Type of InformationRetention Period
Market research informationTwo years

More information

For details on your other rights and how we use your personal data in contexts other than market research, please see our full Data Protection Statement at axa.ie and axani.co.uk or contact us using the details below.

Contact information

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information and wish to make a complaint or if you simply want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact us by any of the following options:

Data Protection Officer,

Compliance Department,

AXA Insurance dac,

Wolfe Tone House,

Wolfe Tone Street,

Dublin 1

Telephone: +353 (0)1 471 1812

Email: compliance@axa.ie

You may also make a complaint to a data protection regulator. AXA’s lead supervisory authority for data protection is the Data Protection Commission.